Contactmail
[…] Contactmail

    Health Care Client Alert – New Virginia Law Prohibits Physician Mark-Ups for Anatomic Pathology Services

    By T. Braxton McKee, Laura Dickson Rixey, Health Care

    New Virginia Law Prohibits Physician Mark-Ups for Anatomic Pathology Services

    Effective as of July 1, 2014, Virginia licensed healthcare practitioners are prohibited from marking-up anatomic pathology services performed by independent pathologists. The law is codified as new Section 54.1-2962.01 of the Virginia Code.

    Specifically, Virginia practitioners will no longer be permitted to “charge a fee for anatomic pathology services that is greater than the amount billed to the practitioner for the actual performance of such anatomic pathology services when such services are (i) performed by a person other than the practitioner or (ii) performed by a person not under the supervision of the practitioner.”1